2020 Sundance Film Festival Awards Winners – Deadline

Posted 2020/02/02 3 0

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS


The Sundance Film Festival had its share of big deals this year, from the record-setting $17,500,000.69 that Neon and Hulu paid for Palm Springs to a pair of $12 million deals for The Night House (Searchlight) and Uncle Frank (Amazon).

With the powder still settling, the 2020 fest handed out its annual awards Saturday night in a ceremony at Basin Fieldhouse in Park City, where it also revealed that Tabitha Jackson has been named the new Director, succeeding the retiring John Cooper.

“Minari”
Sundance Film Festival

Lee Isaac Chung’s Minari was the big winner tonight, taking both the Grand Jury Prize and the Audience Award in the U.S. Dramatic Competition. Jerry Rothwell’s documentary The Reason I Jump and Heidi Ewing’s I Carry You With Me also won two awards apiece.

Last year’s awards ceremony doled out prizes to several films that advanced to theaters and even awards season, with Chinonye Chukwu’s Clemency, Brittany Runs a Marathon, One Child Nation and Honeyland among the top winners.

More to come on this year’s winners, but in the meantime here’s this year’s list:

AUDIENCE AWARDS

U.S. Dramatic

Minari
Directed by Lee Isaac Chung

U.S. Documentary

Crip Camp
Directed by Nicole Newnham and Jim LeBrecht

World Cinema Dramatic

Identifying Features (Sin Senas Particulares)
Directed by Fernanda Valadez

World Cinema Documentary

The Reason I Jump
Jerry Rothwell

Next

I Carry You With Me
Directed by Heidi Ewing

GRAND JURY PRIZES

U.S. Dramatic

Minari
Director: Lee Isaac Chung

U.S. Documentary

Boys State
Directors: Jesse Moss and Amanda McBaine

World Cinema Dramatic

Yalda, A Night For Forgiveness
Director: Massoud Bakhshi

World Cinema Documentary

The Reason I Jump
Director: Jerry Rothwell

DIRECTING

U.S. Dramatic

The 40-Year-Old Version
Director: Radha Blank

U.S. Documentary

Time
Director: Garrett Bradley

World Cinema Dramatic

Cuties
Director: Maïmouna Doucouré

World Cinema Documentary

The Earth Is Blue As An Orange
Director: Iryna Tsilyk

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

U.S. Dramatic: Edson Oda for Nine Days

Next Innovator Prize

I Carry You With Me
Director: Heidi Ewing

SPECIAL JURY PRIZES

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast

Charm City Kings
Director: Angel Manuel Soto

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Auteur Filmmaking

Shirley
Director: Josephine Decker

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Neo-Realism

Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Director-writer: Eliza Hittman

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing

Welcome to Chechnya
Editor: Tyler H. Walk

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Innovation in Non-fiction Storytelling

Dick Johnson Is Dead
Director: Kirsten Johnson

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker

Feels Good Man
Director: Arthur Jones

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking

The Fight
Directors: Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman, Eli Despres

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting

Ben Whishaw
Surge

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Visionary Filmmaking

This Is Not A Burial, It’s A Resurrection
Director-writer: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Screenplay

Fernanda Valadez, Astrid Rondero
Identifying Features (Sin Señas Particulares)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling

The Painter And The Thief
Director: Benjamin Ree

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography

Mircea Topoleanu and Radu Ciorniciuc
Acasa, My Home

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing

Mila Aung-Thwin, Sam Soko, Ryan Mullins
Softie

Gayle Stevens Volunteer Award

Devon Edwards

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

Tesla
Directed by Michael Almereyda

SHORT FILMS

Grand Jury Prize

So What if the Goats Die (France/Morocco)
Directed by Sofia Alaoui

U.S. Fiction

-Ship: A Visual Poem
Directed by Terrence Daye

International Fiction

The Devil’s Harmony (UK)
Directed by Dylan Holmes Williams

Non-Fiction

John Was Trying to Contact Aliens
Directed by Matthew Kilip

Animation

Daughter (Czech Republic)
Directed by Daria Kashcheeva

Acting

Sadaf Asgari, in Exam (Iran)
Directed by Sonia K. Hadad

Directing

Michael Arcos, Valerio’s Day Out (U.S./Colombia)





Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *